Research Communities

Dean.jpg

 

Addiction and Reward

Community Chair: David Zald 

Primary Faculty: Ana Carneiro, Jeff Conn, Ariel Deutch, Ron Emeson, Aurelio Galli, Josh Gamse, Eugenia Gurevich, Christine Konradi, Doug McMahon, Sachin Patel, Jeff Schall, Danny Winder, David Zald, Qi Zhang.

Secondary Affiliates: Ken Catania, Carissa Cascio, Ron Cowan, Carl Johnson, Kevin Niswender, Sohee Park, Neil Woodward.

 

Circadian Rhythms & Sleep

Community Chair: Beth Malow

Primary Faculty: Kendal Broadie, Kenneth Catania, Blythe Corbett, Martin Gallagher, Terry Page, Laurence Zwiebel.

Secondary Affiliates: Kanika Bagal, Scott Boyd, Mohammad Fazill, Suzanne Goldman, Luke Goodpaster, Scott Kutscher, Andre Lagrange, Lisa Lancaster, Nirupama Madduri, Kevin Niswender, Althea Robinson, James Sheller, Raghu Upender, Arthur Walters, Paula Watson, Shin Yamazaki.
 

Cognitive Neuroscience

Community Chair: Frank Tong

Primary Faculty: Brandon Ally, Jennifer Blackford, Randolph Blake, Vivien Casagrande, Laurie Cutting, Ariel Deutch, Isabel Gauthier, Jon Kaas, Beth Malow, Rene Marois, Thomas Palmeri, Sean Polyn, Jeff Schall, Frank Tong, Mark Wallace, David Zald.

Secondary Affiliates: Ron Cowan, Sohee Park, Raghu Upender.

 

Computational Neuroscience & Neuroengineering

Community Chair: Anna Roe

Primary Faculty: Randolph Blake, Vivien Casagrande John Gore, Alex Maier, Thomas Palmeri, Sean Polyn, Anna Roe, Jeff Schall, Mark Wallace, Qi Zhang.

Secondary Affiliates: Adam Anderson, Limin Chen, William Grissom, Duco Jansen, Anita Mahadevan-Jansen, Peter Konrad, Joseph Neimat,  Baxter Rogers, Ram Sriram, Raghu Upender, Zhongming Zhao.
 

Developmental Neuroscience

Community Chair: Bruce Carter 

Primary Faculty: Jennifer Blackford, Randolph Blake, Randy Blakely, Aaron Bowman, Kendal Broadie, Ana Carneiro, Bruce Carter, Ken Catania, Roger Colbran, Michael Cooper, Blythe Corbett, Laurie Cutting, Elisabeth Dykens, Ron Emeson, Jennifer Kearney, Christine Konradi, Doug McMahon, David Miller, Michelle Southard Smith, Tricia Thornton-Wells, Jeremy Veenstra-Vander Weele, Mark Wallace, Laurence Zwiebel.

Secondary Affiliates: Carissa Cascio,  Chin Chiang, Kevin Ess, Troy Hackett, Maureen Hahn, Jun Li, John Penn, Brian Wadzinski, Donna Webb.
 

Educational Neuroscience

Community Chair: Laurie Cutting

Primary Faculty: Blythe Corbett, Laurie Cutting, Elisabeth Dykens, Gavin Price, Thomas Palmeri, Mark Wallace.

Secondary Affiliates:  Sohee Park.
 

Law & Society

Community Chair: Rene Marois

Primary Faculty: Owen Jones, Rene Marois, Jeff Schall, David Zald.

Secondary Affiliates: Bill Bernet, Peter Donofrio, David Gray, Stephen Montgomery, Bummi Olatunji, Christopher Slobogin.
 

Learning & Memory

Community Chair: Brandon Ally

Primary Faculty: Brandon Ally, Jennifer Blackford, Ken Catania, Roger Colbran, Jeff Cohn, Kevin Currie, Elisabeth Dykens, Ron Emeson, Stephan Heckers, Christine Konradi, David Miller, Terry Page, Sachin Patel, Thomas Palmeri, Sean Polyn, Danny Winder, Laurence Zwibel.

Secondary Affiliates: Daniel Claassen, Isabel Gauthier, Kevin Haas, Mauren Hahn, Angela Jefferson, Howard Kirshner, Sohee Park, Brian Wadzinski, Donna Webb, Ron Wiley, Scott Wylie.

 

Mood, Anxiety & Psychosis

Community Chair: Christine Konradi

Primary Faculty: Jennifer Blackford, Randolph Blake, Randy Blakely, Kendal Broadie, Ana Carneiro, Jeff Conn, Ariel Deutch, Elisabeth Dykens, Ron Emeson, Eugenia Gurevich, Stephan Heckers, Christine Konradi, Doug McMahon, David Miller, Karoly Mirnics, David Zald.

Secondary Affiliates: Ron Cowan, Carl Johnson, Kevin Niswender, Sohee Park, Neil Woodward, Zhongming Zhao.
 

Neurodegeneration &  Neuroinflamation

Community Chair: Bill Valentine

Primary Faculty: Randy Blakely, Aaron Bowman, Kendal Broadie, David Calkins, Bruce Carter, Roger Colbran, Jeff Conn, Christine Konradi, Eric Delpire, Ariel Deutch, Ron Emeson, Eugenia Gurevich, BethAnn McLaughlin, David Miller, Bill Valentine, Qi Zhang.

Secondary Affiliates: Ron Cowan, Peter Donofrio, Kate Ellacott, Jun Li, Kevin Niswender, John Penn, Rebecca Sappington, Bih-Hwa Shieh, Brian Wadzinski, Zhongming Zhao.
 

Sensory & Motor Neuroscience

Community Chair: Vivien Casagrande

Primary Faculty: Randolph Blake, Kendal Broadie, David Calkins, Bruce Carter, Vivien Casagrande, Ken Catania, Blythe Corbett, Eric Delpire, Elisabeth Dykens, Owen Jones, Jon Kaas, Doug McMahon, David Miller, Terry Page, Thomas Palmeri, Anna Roe, Jeff Schall, Ram Sriram, Frank Tong, Mark Wallace, Ron Wiley, Laurence Zwiebel.

Secondary Affiliates: Carissa Cascio, Li Min Chen, Ron Cowan, Troy Hackett, Sohee Park.

 

Synaptic Function and Neuroendocrine Signaling

Community Chair: Roger Colbran

Primary Faculty: Randy Blakely, Elaine Sanders Bush, David Calkins, Ana Carneiro, Kenneth Catania, Roger Colbran, Roger Cone, Jeffrey Conn, Kevin Currie, Eric Delpire, Ron Emeson, Aureilo Galli, Al George, Eugenia Gurevich, Heidi Hamm, Christine Konradi, Robert Macdonald, BethAnn McLaughlin, Doug McMahon, Danny Winder, David Zald, Laurence Zwiebel.

Secondary Affiliates: Jeff Balser, Richard Caprioli, Ariel Deutch, Vsevolod Gurevich, Troy Hackett, Kevin Haas, Maureen Hahn, Carl Johnson Andre Lagrange, Hassane McHaourab, Kevin Niswender, Dan Roden, Chuck Sanders, Rebecca Sappington, Bih-Hwa Shieh, Brian Wadzinski, Ron Wiley, Donna Webb, John Wikswo, Neil Woodward, Qi Zhang, Zhongming Zhao.