Research Communities

Dean.jpg

 

Addiction and Reward

Community Chair: David Zald 

Primary Faculty: Ana Carneiro, Jeff Conn, Ariel Deutch, Ron Emeson, Aurelio Galli, Eugenia Gurevich, Christine Konradi, Doug McMahon, Sachin Patel, Jeff Schall, Danny Winder, David Zald, Qi Zhang.

Secondary Affiliates: Ken Catania, Carissa Cascio, Ron Cowan, Carl Johnson, Kevin Niswender, Sohee Park, Neil Woodward.

 

Circadian Rhythms & Sleep

Community Chair: Beth Malow

Primary Faculty: Kendal Broadie, Kenneth Catania, Blythe Corbett, Martin Gallagher, Terry Page, Laurence Zwiebel.

Secondary Affiliates: Andre Lagrange, Lisa Lancaster, Kevin Niswender, James Sheller, Raghu Upender, Arthur Walters, Paula Watson
 

Cognitive Neuroscience

Community Chair: Frank Tong

Primary Faculty: Jennifer Blackford, Randolph Blake, Laurie Cutting, Ariel Deutch, Isabel Gauthier, Jon Kaas, Beth Malow, Rene Marois, Thomas Palmeri, Sean Polyn, Jeff Schall, Frank Tong, Mark Wallace, David Zald.

Secondary Affiliates: Ron Cowan, Sohee Park

 

Computational Neuroscience & Neuroengineering

Community Chair: TBD

Primary Faculty: Randolph Blake, John Gore, Alex Maier, Thomas Palmeri, Sean Polyn, Jeff Schall, Mark Wallace, Qi Zhang.

Secondary Affiliates: Adam Anderson, Limin Chen, William Grissom, Duco Jansen, Anita Mahadevan-Jansen, Peter Konrad, Baxter Rogers, Ram Sriram, Zhongming Zhao.
 

Developmental Neuroscience

Community Chair: Bruce Carter 

Primary Faculty: Jennifer Blackford, Randolph Blake, Aaron Bowman, Kendal Broadie, Ana Carneiro, Bruce Carter, Ken Catania, Roger Colbran, Michael Cooper, Blythe Corbett, Laurie Cutting, Elisabeth Dykens, Ron Emeson, Christine Konradi, Doug McMahon, David Miller, Michelle Southard Smith, Mark Wallace, Laurence Zwiebel.

Secondary Affiliates: Carissa Cascio,  Chin Chiang, Kevin Ess, Troy Hackett, Jun Li, John Penn, Brian Wadzinski
 

Educational Neuroscience

Community Chair: Laurie Cutting

Primary Faculty: Blythe Corbett, Laurie Cutting, Elisabeth Dykens, Gavin Price, Thomas Palmeri, Mark Wallace.

Secondary Affiliates:  Sohee Park.
 

Law & Society

Community Chair: Rene Marois

Primary Faculty: Owen Jones, Rene Marois, Jeff Schall, David Zald.

Secondary Affiliates: Bill Bernet, Peter Donofrio, David Gray, Stephen Montgomery, Christopher Slobogin.
 

Learning & Memory

Community Chair: TBD

Primary Faculty: Jennifer Blackford, Ken Catania, Roger Colbran, Jeff Cohn, Kevin Currie, Elisabeth Dykens, Ron Emeson, Stephan Heckers, Christine Konradi, David Miller, Sachin Patel, Thomas Palmeri, Sean Polyn, Danny Winder, Laurence Zwibel.

Secondary Affiliates: Daniel Claassen, Isabel Gauthier, Kevin Haas, Angela Jefferson, Howard Kirshner, Sohee Park, Brian Wadzinski, Ron Wiley

 

Mood, Anxiety & Psychosis

Community Chair: Christine Konradi

Primary Faculty: Jennifer Blackford, Randolph Blake, Kendal Broadie, Ana Carneiro, Jeff Conn, Ariel Deutch, Elisabeth Dykens, Ron Emeson, Eugenia Gurevich, Stephan Heckers, Christine Konradi, Doug McMahon, David Miller, David Zald.

Secondary Affiliates: Ron Cowan, Carl Johnson, Kevin Niswender, Sohee Park, Neil Woodward, Zhongming Zhao.
 

Neurodegeneration &  Neuroinflamation

Community Chair: Bill Valentine

Primary Faculty: Aaron Bowman, Kendal Broadie, David Calkins, Bruce Carter, Roger Colbran, Jeff Conn, Christine Konradi, Eric Delpire, Ariel Deutch, Ron Emeson, Eugenia Gurevich, BethAnn McLaughlin, David Miller, Bill Valentine, Qi Zhang.

Secondary Affiliates: Ron Cowan, Peter Donofrio, Jun Li, Kevin Niswender, John Penn, Rebecca Sappington, Bih-Hwa Shieh, Brian Wadzinski, Zhongming Zhao.
 

Sensory & Motor Neuroscience

Community Chair: TBD

Primary Faculty: Randolph Blake, Kendal Broadie, David Calkins, Bruce Carter, Ken Catania, Blythe Corbett, Eric Delpire, Elisabeth Dykens, Owen Jones, Jon Kaas, Doug McMahon, David Miller, Thomas Palmeri, Jeff Schall, Ram Sriram, Frank Tong, Mark Wallace, Ron Wiley, Laurence Zwiebel.

Secondary Affiliates: Carissa Cascio, Li Min Chen, Ron Cowan, Troy Hackett, Sohee Park.

 

Synaptic Function and Neuroendocrine Signaling

Community Chair: Roger Colbran

Primary Faculty: David Calkins, Ana Carneiro, Kenneth Catania, Roger Colbran, Roger Cone, Jeffrey Conn, Kevin Currie, Eric Delpire, Ron Emeson, Aureilo Galli, Al George, Eugenia Gurevich, Heidi Hamm, Christine Konradi, Robert Macdonald, BethAnn McLaughlin, Doug McMahon, Danny Winder, David Zald, Laurence Zwiebel.

Secondary Affiliates: Jeff Balser, Richard Caprioli, Ariel Deutch, Vsevolod Gurevich, Troy Hackett, Kevin Haas, Carl Johnson Andre Lagrange, Hassane McHaourab, Kevin Niswender, Dan Roden, Rebecca Sappington, Bih-Hwa Shieh, Brian Wadzinski, Ron Wiley, John Wikswo, Neil Woodward, Qi Zhang, Zhongming Zhao.