CDB Retreat 2017

Friday, May 19, 2017 8:00 a.m. – 5:30 p.m.
Reception 5:30 p.m. – 8:30 p.m.

View Retreat Photos!

Nelson Andrews Leadership Center
YMCA Outdoor Center
Map of YMCA Facilities
Google Map Directions

Agenda

8:00 -  8:30                BREAKFAST AND POSTER SESSION I SETUP 

8:30 -  8:45                State of the Department Address by Ian Macara

8:50 -  9:35                First Session- Moderated by Matt Tyska
                                  Alex Andrews (Macara)
                                  Andrea Cuentas-Condori (Miller)
                                  Zac Elmore (Gould)

9:40 - 10:55               Poster Session I (ODD NUMBERS)
                                  Breakout Session I (Students/Post Docs Only) Moderated by Karrie Dudek:
                                  Christine Jones (Gould), Elizabeth Lawrence (Zanic), Megan Merolla (Gama),
                                  Meagan Postema (Tyska), Lindsey Seldin (Macara)

11:00 - 11:45            Second Session- Moderated by Rebecca Ihrie
                                  Kung-Hsien Ho (Gu)
                                  Amy Engevik (Goldenring)
                                  Meredith Weck (Tyska)

11:45 - 12:30            CATERED HOT LUNCH - Central Pavilion on the YMCA Campus
                                  POSTER SESSION II SETUP

12:30 - 2:30              ACTIVITIES ON THE YMCA CAMPUS AND FREE TIME

2:30 -  3:15               Third Session- Moderated by Dylan Burnette
                                  Chuck Herring (Lau)
                                  Amrita Pathak (Fuhrmann)
                                  Erica Shannon (Page-McCaw)

3:20 - 4:35                Poster Session II (EVEN NUMBERS)
                                 Breakout Session II (Students/Post Docs Only) Moderated by Angela Howard:
                                 Goker Arpag (Zanic), Amrita Banerjee (Lau), Keyada Frye (Kaverina), Alissa
                                 Guarnaccia (Tansey), Nathaniel Hepowit (MacGurn)

4:40 - 5:25                Fourth Session- Moderated by David Miller
                                 Bhuminder Singh (Coffey)
                                 Nilay Taneja (Burnette)
                                 Stephen Norris (R. Ohi)

5:25 -  5:30               Award Presentations by Andrea Page-McCaw

5:30 -  8:30               RECEPTION – Nelson Andrews Leadership Lodge 

View PDF of Agenda

Co-Sponsored by the Program in Developmental Biology and IBSTO.