Skip to main content

Events

KARPAY AWARD LECTURE
12:20 PM, 1220 MRB III

2022 Lecture TBA

FRONTIERS IN BIOCHEMISTRY SEMINARS
12:00 – 1:00 PM

2022

January 21: David MacAlpine, Duke University, “Replication Initiation, DNA Repair and Nucleosome Assembly through the Lens of Chromatin Occupancy,” 208 Light Hall (Dewar hosts)

February 4:  Ileana Cristea, Princeton University, “Viral Infection-driven Organelle Remodeling Viewed Through the Lens of Proteomics,” 214 Light Hall (Schey & Ascano host)

February 18: John Svaren, University of Wisconsin-Madison, “Targets and Biomarkers for Charcot-Marie-Tooth Disease,” 202 Light Hall (Carter & Sanders host)

March 4:  Cynthia Wolberger, Johns Hopkins University, 202 Light Hall (Breann Brown hosts)

March 10: Theresa Loveless, University of California at Irvine (James Dewar hosts)

April 29:  Cigall Kadoch, Harvard, 214 Light Hall (BSA hosts), Richard Armstrong Lecture

May 6:  Naoko Mizuno, NIH, 208 Light Hall (Will Wan hosts)

May 20:  Craig Cameron, UNC, 202 Light Hall (Fred Guengerich hosts)

Biochemistry Faculty Candidate Visits

January 24: Yang Liu, Johns Hopkins University, “Crispr and DSB Repair in the 4D Genome,” 12:30 pm, 214 LH, Open attendance
January 25: Yang Liu, Chalk Talk, 10:00 am, 618 Light Hall, Attendance by invitation only

January 25: Lai “Linda” Chan, Yale University, “Mechanisms to Safeguard Against B-Cell Transformation,” Lecture via zoom, 1:00 pm, Open attendance
January 26: Lai “Linda” Chan, Chalk Talk, 10:30 am, via zoom

February 2: Carla Concepcion, MIT, “Chromatin Regulation by SWI/SNF Complexes in Lung Cancer,” 11:00 am, 208 Light Hall, Open attendance
February 3: Carla Concepcion, Chalk Talk, 10:00 am, 618 Light Hall

February 8: Bingfei Yu, Stanford University, “Precise Mapping of T Cell Specificity and Fate at the Single-Cell Resolution,” Lecture via zoom, 11:00 am, Open attendance
February 9: Bingfei Yu, Chalk Talk, 10:30 am, via zoom

February 10: Seyed Torabi, Yale University, “Importance of Conserved Elements in the Formation of RNA Stabilizing Triplex-Forming Motifs,” 1:00 pm, 202 Light Hall, Open attendance
February 11: Seyed Torabi, Chalk Talk, 11:00 am, 618 Light Hall

February 14: Andrew Folkmann, Johns Hopkins University, “No Membrane, No Problem: Regulation of Biomolecular Condensates by Protein Clusters,” 1:00 pm, 214 Light Hall, Open attendance
February 15: Andrew Folkmann, Chalk Talk, “Organization of the Cell by Biomolecular Condensates,” 11:0 am, 618 Light Hall

Dissertation Defense

TBA

BIOCHEMISTRY DISCOVERY/FLEXNER LECTURE
4:00 – 5:00 PM, 208 Light Hall

The next scheduled Biochemistry Flexner Discovery Lecture is TBD. Please check back here for updates.

In recent years, the Department of Biochemistry has hosted such illustrious speakers as: Jennifer Doudna, Peter Agre, Karl Deisseroth, Joan Steitz, NIDA Director Nora Volkow, Nancy Andrews, and several Nobel Prize winners (Sydney Brenner, Tom Cech, Andrew Fire, Bengt Samuelsson, Kurt Wuthrich, Sir Paul Nurse, and in 2017 Eric Kandel). View a full listing of all Vanderbilt Flexner Discovery Lectures, past and present. Lectures are recorded and may be viewed online.

STUDENT COLLOQUIUM

Fall 2021  12:00 PM CT   214 Light Hall or Zoom

8/27/2021:  Introductory Session

9/10/2021:  RCR Seminar

10/8/2021: Digital Literacy Training (DiSC)

11/12/2021:  Romell Gletten (Schey lab), “Aquaporin-5 trafficks to fiber cell plasma membranes in the bovine lens via lysosome secretion”

Spring 2022

1/14/2022:  Jorge Rua (Cortez lab), “Analysis of HMCES-DPC removal in human cells”

2/11/2022:  Susu Zhang

2/25/2022:  Samika Joshi

3/11/2022:  Kate Clowes & Jessica Collins

3/25/2022:  Oyku Sensoy, Verda Agan

4/22/2022:  Kateryna NabukhotnaYelena Perevalova