Skip to main content

Events

FRONTIERS IN BIOCHEMISTRY SEMINARS
12:00 – 1:00 PM, 214 Light Hall

August 23: The Richard Armstrong Mentoring Award, Fred Guengerich, “Conformational Changes in Binding of Substrates with Human Cytochrome P450 Enzymes, etc.”

September 20:  John Karijolich, VUMC Department of Pathology, Microbiology, and Immunology, “RNA Biogenesis and Processing in Antiviral Immunity”

October 10: Bill Tansey, Vanderbilt University

October 11  1220 MRB III: William Pao, Head of Pharma Research & Early Development (pRED), Roche, Basel Switzerland

October 23   202 Light Hall: Sun Peck, VUMC Division of Clinical Pharmacology, “Cellular & Matrix Regulation of Bone & Disc: Development, Disease, & Therapeutic Approaches”

November 8: Chitta Das, Purdue University

March 27: Ken Marians, Sloan Kettering

April 3: Johannes Walter, Harvard

May 1: Eric Enemark, St. Jude Children’s Research Hospital

 

BSA & DEPARTMENT RETREAT

April 17-18, 2020:  Department Retreat at The Chattanoogan Hotel (Chattanooga, TN)
Keynote Speaker: Dr. Michelle D. Wang, Cornell

 

BIOCHEMISTRY DISCOVERY/FLEXNER LECTURE
4:00 – 5:00 PM, 208 Light Hall

The next scheduled Biochemistry Flexner Discovery Lecture is TBD. Please check back here for updates.

In recent years, the Department of Biochemistry has hosted such illustrious speakers as: Jennifer Doudna, Peter Agre, Karl Deisseroth, Joan Steitz, NIDA Director Nora Volkow, Nancy Andrews, and several Nobel Prize winners (Sydney Brenner, Tom Cech, Andrew Fire, Bengt Samuelsson, Kurt Wuthrich, Sir Paul Nurse, and in 2017 Eric Kandel). View a full listing of all Vanderbilt Flexner Discovery Lectures, past and present. Lectures are recorded and may be viewed online.

 

Winter-Spring 2019 STUDENT COLLOQUIUM  4:00 – 5:00 PM     512 Light Hall

August 29: Welcome Back Meeting, Kung Fu Saloon, , 4:00 – 7:00 pm
September 17:  Joshua Borycz, Vanderbilt STEM Library
October 1: Natasha Kozlyuk, Sarah Glass
October 10: Coffee & Conversations with Dr. Manny Ascano, 8:30 am, 618 Light Hall
October 15″ Justin Marinko
November 5: Tata Kavlashvili, Houra Merrikh (STEM and social media)
November 19: Jorge Rua-Fernandez, Tyler Hansen
December 3: Tyson Rietz
December 17:  Andrew T. Hale